Wall-Hung Toilet Cost & Installation

Wall-hung toilet cost in 2026 typically runs $1,200 to $4,500 installed, with most projects landing between $1,800 and $3,000. The fixture itself costs $500 to $1,500 including the in-wall carrier frame, and professional installation adds $700 to $2,500 depending on whether the wall is already open. Wall-hung toilets mount to a steel frame hidden inside the wall, so the bowl floats above the floor with no visible base or tank. They look sleek, make cleaning easier, and save floor space, but they cost two to three times as much as a standard floor-mounted toilet to install. This guide breaks down every cost component so you can decide whether the modern look is worth the premium.

Key takeaway: Budget $1,800 to $3,000 for a typical wall-hung toilet installation in an existing bathroom, and less during a full remodel when walls are already open. The in-wall carrier frame is the key cost driver and the part that matters most: buy a reputable brand, because replacing a cheap carrier later means opening the wall again. Retrofits into finished walls cost the most due to framing, plumbing relocation, and drywall repair.

Average Wall-Hung Toilet Cost in 2026

A wall-hung toilet is a system, not a single fixture. It has three parts: the wall-mounted bowl, the in-wall carrier frame that supports it, and the concealed tank (cistern) that sits inside the carrier. Prices below cover a complete system installed by a licensed plumber, excluding major tile or drywall finishing beyond the immediate work area.

Project typeFixture + carrierLaborTotal installed
New bathroom or full remodel (walls open)$500 - $1,200$700 - $1,400$1,200 - $2,600
Existing bathroom, wall opened for install$600 - $1,500$1,200 - $2,500$1,800 - $4,000
Existing bathroom with tile and finish repair$600 - $1,500$1,800 - $3,000$2,400 - $4,500
Bowl-only replacement (carrier already installed)$300 - $800$250 - $600$550 - $1,400

Compare that with a standard floor-mounted toilet, which costs $400 to $1,000 installed in total. The wall-hung premium buys the floating look, easier floor cleaning, and a few inches of floor space, not better flushing performance. For standard pricing, see our toilet installation cost guide and the toilets hub.

What Is a Wall-Hung Toilet?

A wall-hung toilet bolts to a steel carrier frame that is anchored to the floor and the wall studs inside the wall cavity. The carrier holds the concealed tank and supports the full weight of the user, typically rated to 500 pounds or more. The bowl hangs from threaded rods that extend through the finished wall, and the flush actuator is a plate mounted on the wall above the bowl. The drain connects through the wall to the waste line, rather than through the floor as with a standard toilet.

Because the tank is inside the wall, the only visible parts are the bowl and the flush plate. The flush plate is also the access panel: removing it exposes the fill valve, flush valve, and connections for servicing. That design detail matters for maintenance, because a good carrier lets a plumber service everything through the flush plate opening without opening the wall. Cheap or obscure carriers sometimes do not, which is why brand choice matters more here than with a standard toilet.

Wall-hung toilets are common in European bathrooms and in high-end US remodels, hotels, and commercial buildings. They suit small bathrooms especially well: with no base on the floor, the room feels larger, and the floor underneath can be mopped in seconds. They also allow the bowl height to be set during installation, which is useful for accessible bathrooms or for taller or shorter users.

Carrier Frame and Bowl Costs

The carrier frame is the heart of the system and the part you should not cheap out on. Reputable brands include Geberit, Toto, Kohler, Duravit, and American Standard. A quality carrier with a concealed tank costs $300 to $700. Budget carriers start around $200, but parts availability and long-term support can be poor. The bowl costs $200 to $800 depending on brand, shape, and finish. Flush plates cost $50 to $250, with dual-flush plates standard and touchless or sensor plates at the higher end.

ComponentBudget rangeMid-rangePremium
Carrier frame + concealed tank$200 - $350$350 - $550$550 - $750
Wall-hung bowl$200 - $350$350 - $550$550 - $900
Flush actuator plate$50 - $100$100 - $175$175 - $300
Seat (often sold separately)$30 - $80$80 - $150$150 - $300
Complete system total$480 - $880$880 - $1,425$1,425 - $2,250

Watch for what is included. Some bowls ship without a seat, and some carrier kits ship without the flush plate. Confirm the kit contents before ordering, and buy the bowl and carrier from the same brand family when possible: mounting patterns and tank connections vary between brands, and mixing brands can create fit problems. If you are adding a bidet seat, confirm compatibility early, since wall-hung bowls have specific seat mounting patterns. See our bidet installation cost guide for seat considerations.

Installation Labor Costs

Installation labor is where wall-hung projects vary most. A plumber charges $75 to $150 per hour, and a wall-hung installation takes 4 to 10 hours of plumbing work depending on the situation, plus framing and finishing work that may involve a carpenter or tile setter.

  • Carrier installation: anchoring the frame to studs and floor, connecting the drain and water supply, and setting the bowl height — 2 to 4 hours.
  • Plumbing relocation: moving the waste line from the floor to the wall, if the existing toilet is floor-mounted — 2 to 5 hours, and sometimes more if the drain must be rerouted through joists.
  • Wall framing: the carrier needs solid backing, and the wall cavity must be deep enough for the tank. Standard 2x4 walls are usually too shallow, so a thicker wall or a chase must be built — 2 to 4 hours of carpentry.
  • Drywall and tile finishing: closing the wall, waterproofing, and retiling around the bowl — 3 to 8 hours, spread across days for drying and curing.
  • Bowl mounting and testing: hanging the bowl, connecting the flush plate, leak-testing, and adjusting the flush — 1 to 2 hours.

Permits may be required when plumbing is relocated, adding $50 to $300 depending on the jurisdiction. Always confirm whether your project needs a permit and inspection; an unpermitted drain relocation can cause problems at resale and with insurance claims.

New Bathroom vs Retrofit Costs

The cheapest time to install a wall-hung toilet is during new construction or a full bathroom remodel, when the walls are already open and the drain can be planned for a wall outlet from the start. In that scenario, the plumber installs the carrier before drywall, the framing is built to suit, and finishing is part of the overall remodel budget rather than a standalone repair. Total incremental cost over a standard toilet in a remodel is often just $800 to $1,500.

A retrofit into a finished bathroom is a bigger project. The wall behind the toilet must be opened, the floor drain must be capped or rerouted, and the wall must be rebuilt thicker to house the carrier. Tile work is often the wildcard: matching existing tile is difficult, and many homeowners end up retiling the whole wall or the whole bathroom, which can add $500 to $2,000. If the bathroom is on an upper floor, drain rerouting may require opening the ceiling below as well. Get a written scope that states exactly what finishing is included, and budget a contingency of 15 to 20 percent for surprises behind the wall.

One retrofit shortcut exists: if the existing toilet already has a wall outlet, or if the bathroom shares a wet wall with accessible plumbing, the drain work is much simpler. A plumber can tell you in a site visit whether your layout is favorable. That visit is worth paying for before you order fixtures.

Wall-Hung vs Floor-Mounted Comparison

FactorWall-hungFloor-mounted
Installed cost$1,200 - $4,500$400 - $1,000
Floor cleaningExcellent — floor fully clearHarder around the base
Floor space feelMore open, bowl floatsBase occupies floor
Bowl heightAdjustable at installFixed by model
Repair accessThrough flush plate (good brands)Tank fully accessible
Weight capacity500+ lbs via carrierFloor-supported, very high
Water useUsually 1.28 gpf dual-flush1.28 - 1.6 gpf typical
Parts availabilityBrand-specific, plan aheadUniversal parts widely stocked

Flushing performance is comparable when both are quality models; the wall-hung advantage is aesthetics, cleaning, and space, not flush power. Noise is another consideration: a concealed tank inside the wall is quieter than an exposed tank, which matters in apartments and in bathrooms that share a wall with a bedroom. On the other hand, a floor-mounted toilet is simpler to repair, cheaper to replace, and easier for any plumber to service without brand-specific knowledge.

Maintenance and Repair Considerations

Day-to-day maintenance of a wall-hung toilet is simple: the bowl cleans like any toilet, and the floor underneath mops easily. Long-term maintenance centers on the concealed tank. Fill valves and flush valves wear out on the same 5 to 10 year cycle as standard toilets, and on a good carrier they are replaced through the flush plate opening in under an hour. Professional service for a concealed tank valve costs $150 to $350.

Stock a spare set of seals and know your carrier model number. If the carrier brand goes out of business or the model is discontinued, parts can become scarce, and a failed carrier is a wall-opening repair. That risk is the strongest argument for buying a major brand with a long track record. Also keep the installation manual: it shows the flush plate removal procedure and the part numbers, which saves a service plumber time and saves you money.

Leaks deserve immediate attention. A leak inside the wall is harder to spot than a leak from a standard toilet tank, because the water is hidden. Watch for damp drywall, a musty smell, or a water bill increase. Some carriers include a leak detection tray or an access panel below the bowl; if yours does not, inspect the wall and floor around the toilet periodically. Our toilet leak detection guide explains the warning signs.

Is a Wall-Hung Toilet Worth It?

A wall-hung toilet is worth it if you value the look, you are already remodeling, and you have a small bathroom where the floating design makes a real difference. It is harder to justify as a standalone retrofit into a finished bathroom, where the same money could buy a premium floor-mounted toilet plus other upgrades. If you proceed, invest in a reputable carrier, confirm your wall depth and drain layout with a plumber before ordering, and get a written quote that includes finishing.

For most homeowners, the sweet spot is a mid-range system from Geberit, Toto, or Kohler installed during a remodel, at $1,500 to $2,500 all-in. That buys the modern look and the cleaning advantage without the premium price of a designer bowl or touchless flush plate. For help planning the plumbing side, or to compare wall-hung against standard options for your bathroom, call (877) 762-1902.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a wall-hung toilet cost installed?
A wall-hung toilet costs $1,200 to $4,500 installed. Most projects land between $1,800 and $3,000, with remodels at the lower end and finished-bathroom retrofits at the higher end.
Can a wall-hung toilet support a heavy person?
Yes. A properly installed carrier frame is rated to support 500 pounds or more, anchored to the floor and wall studs. The bowl does not hang from drywall alone.
How do you repair a wall-hung toilet tank?
On quality carriers, the fill valve and flush valve are serviced through the flush plate opening on the wall, without opening the wall. Keep your carrier model number handy for parts.
Does a wall-hung toilet need a thicker wall?
Usually yes. The concealed tank needs a deeper wall cavity than a standard 2x4 wall provides, so a thicker wall or chase is built during installation.
Are wall-hung toilets harder to clean?
No, they are easier. With no base on the floor, the entire floor underneath can be mopped, and there is no base-to-floor seam collecting grime.
Can I replace a floor toilet with a wall-hung toilet?
Yes, but the drain must be moved from the floor to the wall and the wall opened for the carrier. Budget $1,800 to $4,000 for a retrofit, plus tile and drywall finishing.
AP
ABS Pipes Editorial Team
Our guides are researched from plumbing codes, manufacturer specs and licensed-plumber interviews, then reviewed for accuracy before publishing. Prices are re-verified periodically — see the "last verified" note on cost guides.
Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and is not licensed plumbing advice. Plumbing work can involve water damage, gas lines and code violations — when in doubt, hire a licensed plumber in your area.