Toilet Repair Cost: Common Fixes (2026)

Toilet repair cost in 2026 typically runs $150 to $400 for a professional plumber visit, with most common fixes landing near $200. Simple jobs like a flapper or fill valve replacement cost $120 to $250, while a wax ring replacement runs $200 to $450 and a cracked tank repair can reach $500 or more. The final price depends on the part that failed, whether water damage is involved, and your local labor rates. This guide breaks down every common toilet repair by price, explains what a plumber actually does, and shows which fixes are safe do-it-yourself jobs and which ones deserve a professional.

Key takeaway: Most toilet repairs cost $150 to $400 professionally, and the cheapest fixes are small tank parts like flappers and fill valves. Running toilets and phantom flushes are usually a $10 to $30 part plus labor. Leaks at the base are more serious and should be fixed promptly, because a failed wax ring can rot the subfloor and turn a $300 repair into a $1,000-plus floor job.

Average Toilet Repair Cost in 2026

Plumbers generally charge a service call fee of $75 to $150, which often covers the first hour, plus parts. Hourly rates run $75 to $150 in most US markets, with higher rates in large coastal cities. A straightforward repair takes 30 to 90 minutes. Emergency or after-hours calls add $100 to $300 to the bill, so a running toilet that can wait until morning is worth waiting on.

RepairParts costProfessional totalTypical time
Flapper replacement$5 - $20$120 - $20020 - 30 min
Fill valve replacement$15 - $35$140 - $25030 - 60 min
Flush valve replacement$20 - $50$180 - $32045 - 90 min
Handle or trip lever$10 - $30$100 - $18020 - 30 min
Clog removal (plunger or auger)$0 - $30$150 - $30030 - 60 min
Wax ring replacement$10 - $40$200 - $4501 - 2 hours
Supply line replacement$10 - $25$120 - $22030 min
Toilet reseating and re-caulking$10 - $30$180 - $3501 hour

Those ranges assume a standard two-piece toilet in an accessible bathroom. Wall-hung toilets, skirted one-piece models, and toilets with concealed trapways cost more to service because parts are harder to reach and sometimes brand-specific. For a full installation comparison, see our toilet installation cost guide and browse the toilets hub for related repair topics.

Running Toilet Repair Cost

A toilet that runs constantly, or refills on its own every few minutes (a phantom flush), is the single most common toilet complaint. It wastes an astonishing amount of water: a running toilet can waste 200 gallons or more per day, which can add $50 to $100 or more to a monthly water bill. The good news is that the cause is almost always a worn flapper, a fill valve set too high, or a chain that is too long or too short.

A plumber will diagnose the problem in minutes. If the flapper is warped or no longer seals, replacement costs $120 to $200 professionally or $5 to $20 as a do-it-yourself job. If the fill valve is faulty, expect $140 to $250 professionally. If the water level is simply set too high, the fix may be a free adjustment: the water should sit about one inch below the top of the overflow tube. Check the chain too. If it is tangled or too short, it holds the flapper slightly open; if it is too long, it can slip under the flapper and break the seal. Adjusting the chain costs nothing and solves a surprising number of running toilets. Our guides to toilet flapper replacement cost and toilet fill valve replacement cost walk through both parts in detail.

Do not ignore a running toilet. Beyond the water bill, constant running wears out the fill valve faster and can mask a developing leak.

Toilet Leak Repair Cost

Toilet leaks fall into three categories, and the location of the leak decides both the price and the urgency. A leak at the supply line or shutoff valve is usually a $120 to $220 fix: replace the supply hose, the valve, or both. A leak between the tank and the bowl usually means failed tank-to-bowl bolts or a worn gasket, costing $150 to $300 to repair. A leak at the base, where the toilet meets the floor, is the most serious and is covered in the wax ring section below.

Finding a hidden leak takes a little detective work. Put a few drops of food coloring in the tank and wait 20 minutes without flushing. If color appears in the bowl, water is leaking from the tank into the bowl, usually past the flapper. If the floor around the base is damp, or the caulk line is discolored, suspect the wax ring. If water appears only after flushing, suspect the tank-to-bowl gasket or a hairline crack in the porcelain. For a step-by-step approach, see our toilet leak detection guide.

Clogged Toilet Repair Cost

Most clogs clear with a good flange plunger, which costs $10 to $20 and belongs in every home. If plunging fails, a toilet auger (closet auger) costs $25 to $50 and reaches clogs a plunger cannot. A plumber with a professional auger charges $150 to $300 for a standard clog. If the auger cannot clear it, the plumber may need to pull the toilet to remove the obstruction from below, which adds $100 to $200 to the job.

Recurring clogs are a different problem from a one-off clog. If the same toilet clogs weekly, possible causes include a low-flow toilet with a weak flush, a partial blockage further down the drain line, tree roots in the sewer line, or a toilet that is simply undersized for the household. A plumber can camera-inspect the drain line for $150 to $400 to find the real cause. Avoid chemical drain cleaners in toilets: they rarely dissolve the actual obstruction, they can damage the porcelain and the wax ring, and they make the water hazardous for the next person who plunges or augers.

Prevention is cheaper than any repair: only flush human waste and toilet paper, since so-called flushable wipes do not break down like toilet paper and cause stubborn clogs.

Flapper, Fill Valve and Handle Repairs

The inside of a toilet tank contains only a handful of moving parts, and almost all repairs involve one of them. The flapper is a rubber disc that seals the flush valve; it wears out every 3 to 5 years, faster in homes with chlorinated water or in-tank cleaning tablets. The fill valve refills the tank after each flush; when it fails, the toilet runs, fills slowly, or makes hissing and groaning noises. The flush valve is the tower the flapper sits on; cracks or warping there require a fuller replacement. The trip lever and handle connect your hand to the flapper via a chain; when the handle feels loose or sticks, the lever or chain is usually the culprit.

All of these parts are inexpensive and widely available at hardware stores. Universal flappers cost $5 to $20, universal fill valves $15 to $35, and replacement handles $10 to $30. The catch is fit: some toilets, especially older models and certain brands, need brand-specific parts. Take a photo of the inside of your tank and the model number stamped inside the tank or on the underside of the lid before shopping. A universal part that almost fits can cause a slow leak that is worse than the original problem.

These are the best do-it-yourself toilet repairs for a first-timer. Shut off the water at the wall valve, flush to empty the tank, sponge out the remaining water, and swap the part following the instructions in the box. Most people finish in under an hour with only pliers and a sponge. If the shutoff valve itself is stuck or leaking, stop and call a plumber rather than forcing it and risking a broken valve and a flood.

Wax Ring and Base Leak Repairs

The wax ring is a doughnut of wax that seals the connection between the bottom of the toilet and the drain flange in the floor. It has no moving parts and should last 20 to 30 years, but it fails when the toilet rocks, when the flange sits too low relative to the finished floor, or after a bathroom remodel changes the floor height. Signs of failure include water pooling at the base, a rocking toilet, a sewer smell in the bathroom, or a stained ceiling below.

Replacing a wax ring costs $200 to $450 professionally. The plumber shuts off the water, drains and unbolts the toilet, lifts it off the flange, scrapes away the old wax, inspects the flange for cracks, sets a new ring, and reseats the toilet with new bolts. If the flange itself is cracked or corroded, a repair flange or flange replacement adds $100 to $300. If the subfloor is rotted, flooring repair is a separate job that can run $300 to $1,500 depending on the damage.

Do not caulk over a base leak and hope it goes away. Caulk hides the water while it keeps damaging the floor underneath, and it traps sewer gas. A rocking toilet is also not fixed by tightening the bolts alone; overtightening can crack the porcelain base. The correct fix is to find out why it rocks, usually a failed wax ring or an uneven floor, and address that cause. Our toilet flange replacement cost guide covers flange problems in more depth.

When to Repair vs Replace the Toilet

Repair makes sense when the toilet is under 15 years old, the porcelain is intact, and the problem is a single worn part. Replacement makes sense when the porcelain is cracked, the toilet needs repeated repairs, it uses 3.5 gallons or more per flush, or the repair bill approaches half the cost of a new toilet. A new standard toilet costs $150 to $500 for the fixture, plus $200 to $500 for installation, so a full replacement typically runs $400 to $1,000 all-in.

Cracked porcelain is a hard stop: a crack in the tank or bowl cannot be reliably repaired and can fail suddenly, flooding the bathroom. Replace the toilet immediately if you find one. Also consider replacement if your toilet predates 1994 and uses 3.5 gallons per flush; a modern 1.28-gallon WaterSense toilet can save a family of four roughly 13,000 gallons of water per year, which often pays back the replacement cost in a few years through lower water bills. Older toilets that clog frequently may also benefit from replacement with a modern pressure-assisted or high-efficiency gravity model with a larger trapway.

How to Save Money on Toilet Repairs

  • Fix small parts yourself: flappers, fill valves, handles and chains are beginner-friendly and save $100 to $200 in labor each.
  • Bundle repairs: if the flapper is worn, the fill valve is probably not far behind. Replacing both in one visit saves a second service call.
  • Act early: a $150 flapper job ignored for months becomes a $300 water bill problem, and a base leak ignored becomes subfloor rot.
  • Skip emergency rates when safe: a running toilet can wait until morning. An active flood or sewage backup cannot — call immediately.
  • Keep the model number handy: knowing your toilet brand and model speeds up parts ordering and avoids a return trip charge.
  • Get a written quote: ask whether the price includes parts, the service call fee, and any disposal fee before work starts.

Most toilet repairs are quick, affordable, and preventable with a little attention. Replace worn tank parts every few years, keep only toilet paper going down the drain, and investigate any leak or rocking at the first sign. For help with a repair, or if you are weighing repair against replacement, call (877) 762-1902.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a plumber charge to fix a toilet?
Most toilet repairs cost $150 to $400, including the service call and parts. Simple flapper or fill valve jobs run $120 to $250, while wax ring replacement costs $200 to $450.
What is the most common toilet repair?
A running toilet caused by a worn flapper or faulty fill valve is the most common repair. Both parts are inexpensive and the fix usually takes under an hour.
Why does my toilet keep running after I flush?
Usually the flapper is not sealing, the fill valve water level is set too high, or the chain is tangled. Check the chain and water level first, then replace the flapper if it looks warped.
Can I fix a leaking toilet myself?
Yes, for tank parts like flappers, fill valves and supply lines. Base leaks and flange damage are better left to a plumber because the toilet must be lifted and reseated correctly.
When should I replace my toilet instead of repairing it?
Replace it if the porcelain is cracked, it needs frequent repairs, it uses 3.5 gallons per flush, or the repair cost approaches half the price of a new toilet.
How much water does a running toilet waste?
A running toilet can waste 200 gallons or more per day, adding $50 to $100 or more to a monthly water bill. Fix it promptly.
AP
ABS Pipes Editorial Team
Our guides are researched from plumbing codes, manufacturer specs and licensed-plumber interviews, then reviewed for accuracy before publishing. Prices are re-verified periodically — see the "last verified" note on cost guides.
Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and is not licensed plumbing advice. Plumbing work can involve water damage, gas lines and code violations — when in doubt, hire a licensed plumber in your area.